The Senate is the GPSF’s legislative body and is overseen by the Vice President of The GPSF. This forum seeks to discuss and reach consensus about graduate/professional student issues, and also to award funds for events and travel. Each degree-granting graduate program and professional school may have up to two representatives in the Senate. Consistent Senate attendance enables each department/program to receive end-of-year monetary allocations for its own social events.

All students and members of the public are invited to attend the monthly meetings to learn more about what’s happening on campus. Or, you can become a senator yourself and be the voice of your department! Each department has its own process: some hold elections, while others solicit volunteers. Check with your  departmental graduate/professional student association, administrative assistant, or Director of Graduate Studies to learn more.

Email Brian Coussens (gpsfinternal@unc.edu), the 2017-2018 VP with questions, or to let us know who your department’s Senators are this year.

Meeting Times (unless otherwise indicated)
Date: 1st Tuesday of every month, September through April (in January and April, the meeting is on the 2nd Tuesday).
Time: 5:30pm
Location: Kerr Hall, room 2001
Parking: Available in the Pharmacy School Parking Garage off of McCauley St.

Senate Committees

Senate Agendas, Minutes, and Documents

Senate Minutes and Documents, 2017-2018

September 5, 2017: Agenda, Minutes: Resolutions: 48-001, 48-002, 48-003, 48-004, 48-005, 48-006, 48-007

October 3, 2017: Agenda, Minutes: Resolutions: 48-008, 48-009, 48-010, 48-011, 48-012, 48-013, 48-014, 48-015, 48-016, 48-017, 48-018, 48-019

November 7, 2017: Agenda, Minutes: Resolutions: 48-021, 48-022, 48-023

December 5, 2017: Agenda, Minutes: Resolutions: 48-025, 48-027, 48-028, 48-029, 48-030

January 16, 2018: Agenda, Minutes: Resolutions: 48-031, 48-032

February 6, 2018: Agenda, Minutes: Resolutions: 48-024, 48-033, Attendance

March 6, 2018: Agenda, Minutes: Resolutions:


 Senators by Department

Advanced Dental Education Vacant
American Studies Vacant
Anthropology Jacob Griffin | Lucia Stavig
Applied Physical Sciences Vacant
Art Vacant  
Biochemistry and Biophysics Benjamin S. Roberts
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology Nur Shahir and Benjamin Keith 
Biology Nicholas Levis
Biomedical and Health Informatics (MPS) Thomas Newlin
Biomedical Engineering Lindsay Sullivan
Biostatistics Sri Kalyanaraman
Business Administration – PhD Ayana Younge
Business Administration – MBA Scott Wallshein | Atul Shembekar
Business – Master of Accounting (MAcc) Vacant
Cell Biology and Physiology Natalie Nielsen and Yitong Li
Chemistry Ali Sullivan | Jeff Ehrhardt
City and Regional Planning Lisa Fiedlerlly
 Classics Katie Tardio | Melanie Godsey
Communication Studies Douglas Spielman and Ben Clancy 
Computer Science Calvin Deutschbein
Dentistry (DDS) Rahim Zalal | Jaehee Yoo 
Dramatic Art Jane Reichard | Erin Torkelson
Ecology Catie Alves
Economics Vacant
Education Nicole Bieber
English and Comparative Literature Rhagen Olinde and Laura Broom
Environmental Sciences and Engineering Kasia Grzebyk
Epidemiology Kenny Chen and Jack Murphy 
Exercise and Sports Science Javonte Lipsey and Clay Pfeiffler 
Folklore Vacant
Genetics and Molecular Biology Tamara Vital | Kathryn Headley
Geography Lara Lookabaugh| Kaitlyn Bretz
 Geological Sciences David Greenawald and Connor Lawrence 
Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literature Nick Jones
Global Studies Caleb Masten
Health Behavior Christine Walsh
Health Policy and Management Nicolas Hernandez and Trini Thach
History Daniel Morgan
Human Movement Science (HMSC) Jordan Lee | Eric Trexler
Information and Library Sciences Alyssa Spoonts
Journalism and Media Vacant 
Law (JD) Richard Lowden | Molly Rubin
Linguistics Steven Kramer
Marine Sciences Jessamin Straub 
Maternal and Child Health Mikaela Freundlich and Fekir Negussie
Mathematics Claire Kiers | Paul Kruse
Medicine Lindsey Rose and Kedeja Adams 
Microbiology and Immunology Andrew Perault | Clare Gyorke
Musicology Benjamin Gates and Jennifer Walker
Neuroscience Viren Makhijani | Jesse Niehaus
Nursing Michael Schultz| Lindsay Weekley
Nutrition Michael Essman
Occupational Therapy Michael Higgins | Paraskevi Mihas 
Pathology Johnny Castillo Cabrera and Jean Marie Mwiza
Pharmaceutical Sciences (PhD) Ryan Hickson | Drew Cesta
Pharmacology Juanita Limas
Pharmacy (PharmD) Kelsey Mueller | Amy Lin
Philosophy Daniel Kokotajlo and Joanna Lawson
Physical Therapy Nicole Mogensen and Dylan Sheedy
Physician Assistant Charles Locke
Physics and Astronomy Ben Kaiser | Rohan Isaac
Political Science Tyler Steelman
Psychology Sarah Owens | Joseph Leshin
Public Administration Charles Lehmuller | Aaron Brown
Public Health Leadership Nae Won | Sophia Brancazio
Public Policy Katherine Sacks  
Rehabilitation Counseling and Psychology Jaclyn Jacobs 
Religious Studies Jocelyn Burney | Nathan Schradle
Romance Studies Kelly Goldsmith | Francesco Bratos
Social Work Destinee Pray | Nina Honeycutt
Sociology Katherine Tait
Speech and Hearing Sciences Taylor Petroski and Meredith Towey
Statistics and Operations Research Michael Conroy | Samopriya Basu
Toxicology (PhD) Kimberly Stratford | Brett Winters
Toxicology (MPS) Vacant

 



2016-2017

September 6, 2016: Minutes, Resolutions: 16-01, 16-02, 16-03, 16-04, 16-05

October 4, 2016: Minutes, Resolutions: 16-06, 16-07, 16-08, 16-09, 16-10, 16-11, 16-12, 16-13

Emergency Vote: Fee Increase (16-14)

November 1, 2016: Minutes, Resolutions: 16-15, 16-16, 16-17

December 6, 2016: Minutes, Resolutions: 16-18, 16-19, 16-20, 16-21, 16-22, 16-23, 16-24, 16-25, 16-26

January 17, 2017: Minutes, Resolution: 17-01

February 7, 2017: Minutes, Resolutions: 17-02, 17-03, 17-04, 17-05, 17-06, 17-07, 17-08, 17-09, 17-10, 17-1117-1217-13

March 7, 2017: Agenda, Resolutions: 17-14, 17-15, 17-16, 17-17, 17-18, 17-19, 17-20, 17-21, 17-22

 

Senate Archives

Print Friendly, PDF & Email