Graduate and professional students have representation on the majority of university and community committees and task forces. Each external appointee acts as an advocate for graduate and professional students and reports to the GPSF Vice President of External Affairs (VPEA).

Interested in getting more involved at UNC?  Want to gain some excellent resume/CV-building experience?  Apply to represent graduate and professional students on various university and community committees and task forces! Some of the open positions include being an Association of Student Governments Delegate, sitting on the Campus Recreation Board, the Campus Dining Services Board of Directors, the Carolina Union Board of Directors, the Housing Advisory Board, the Labor Licensing Code Advisory Committee, the MLK Events Committee, the Student Fee Audit Committee, and the Tuition and Fees Advisory Committee!

Applications can be downloaded by clicking this link.  Submit your application as soon as possible to the GPSF Vice President of External Affairs Anel Jaramillo at gpsfexternal@unc.edu to participate!

GPSF Cabinet Charter 2016-2017

 

The application for GPSF External Appointments can be found here.

GPSF External Appointees

Committee

GPSF Representative

Academic Calendar Committee
Minutes
Brian Coussens
Ackland Museum of Art Academic Advisory Committee
Minutes
Meg Orita
Administrative Board of the Library
Minutes
Mejs Hasan
Association of Student Governments Delegate
Minutes
Leah Osae
Building and Grounds Committee
Minutes
Geoffrey Neal
Campus Health Services Advisory Board
Minutes
Sri Kalyanaraman
Campus Recreation Board
Minutes
Kevin Yu | Eric Trexler | Tip O’Donnell
 Carolina Center for Public Service Advisory Board
Minutes
 Andreas Jozwiak 
 Carolina Dining Services Board of Directors
Minutes
Adi Kancharla | Sean Gaynor 
Carolina Engagement Council
Minutes
Andreas Jozwiak
 Carolina Union Board of Directors
Minutes
Madelyn PercyVicky Bham
Center for Faculty Excellence
Minutes
Matt Haynes
Chancellor’s Advisory Committee on Transportation  Maureen Devlin| Marie Eszenyi
Chancellor’s Awards Committee
Minutes
Rachel Tyson
Chancellor’s Committee on Copyright
(ITS Copyright Committee)
Minutes
Agnes Gambill
 Chancellor’s Student Fees Advisory Sub-Committee
Minutes
Marie Eszenyi | Autumn McClellan
CITRL (STEM Teaching and Research)
Minutes
Matt Haynes
Committee on Student Conduct
Minutes
Robert Kurzydlowski
Community and Diversity
Minutes
Gar Yeung | Lauren Townsend
Disability Advisory Committee
Minutes
Kevin Yu
Educational Policy Committee
Minutes
Eric Piechota
Faculty Council
Minutes
Anel Jaramillo
Employee Procedures Working Group
Minutes
Anel Jaramillo
Food Systems Working Group JP Rippe
Global Grads Advisory Board
Minutes
 Joanna Warren
Graduate School Administrative Board
Minutes
Brian Coussens
 Graduate Student Professional Development Advisory Council
Minutes
Alma Beciragic | Jennifer Kernan
Harassment Advisory Committee
Minutes
 Joanna Warren
Hardship Parking Committee
Minutes
Maureen Devlin
Housing Advisory Board
Minutes
 Kevin Wade
International Affairs Advisory Council
Minutes
Joanna Warren
LGBTIQ Center Roundtable
Minutes
Lauren Townsend
Night Safety Advisory GroupMinutes Maureen Devlin
Pedestrian and Bicycle Safety Committee
Minutes
Lauren Rackley
Provost’s Committee on LGBTIQ Life
Minutes
Lauren Townsend
Renewable Energy Special Projects Committee
Minutes
JP Rippe | Nicole Bauer
SARVTAE (gender-based violence prevention task force)
Minutes
Manny Hernandez
Scholarships, Awards, and Student Aid
Minutes
Manny Hernandez | Matt Haynes
SHARE Women’s Health and Safety
Minutes
Katie Wouk
 Student Advisory Committee to the Chancellor
(joint with SBVP)
Minutes
Brian Coussens | Taylor Livingston
Student Advocates for Graduate Education
Minutes
Megan Broad
Student Affairs Council
Minutes
 Anginelle Alabanza
 Student Fee Audit Committee
Minutes
Autumn McClellan | Katelyn Lavrich
Marie Eszenyi | Robert Kurzydlowski
 Student Legal Services Board of Directors
Minutes
Sabrina Willard
 Student Library Advisory Board
Minutes
Bethany Greene | Clayton Casper
Student Safety and Security Committee
Minutes
Lauren Rackley
 Student Technology Advisory Board
Minutes
Annas Shaker | Sarah Griffin
Scott Wallshein
Student Television Board of Directors
Minutes
Megan Broad
Sustainability Advisory Committee
Minutes
JP Rippe | Kevin Wade
Traffic and Parking Appeals Committee
(Re-Appeals Committee)
Minutes
Maureen Devlin
University Committee on Copyright
Minutes
Agnes Gambill
University Day Committee
Minutes
Ashley Moody
 University Teaching Awards Committee
Minutes
Alma Beciragic | Amy Lin | Marie Eszenyi
Rachel Tyson
Web-based Course Evaluation
Minutes
Matt Haynes
 WXYC Board of Directors
Minutes
Megan Broad

 

Print Friendly